CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. John Bentz
Universal Logistics Solutions
1360 Hamilton Pkwy
Itasca, IL 60143

RE: The tariff classification of “Nutri Whey 800I, Nutri Whey 800F, and Textrion PROGEL 800” from The Netherlands

Dear Mr. Bentz:

In your ruling request received August 4, 2016, on behalf of your client, FrieslandCampina, you requested a classification ruling on “Nutri Whey 800I, Nutri Whey 800F, and Textrion PROGEL 800.”

Your submission describe the three products at issue as milk based, whey protein products, with a protein content of over 80% by weight, calculated on the dry matter.

The applicable subheading for “Nutri Whey 800I, Nutri Whey 800F, and Textrion PROGEL 800” will be 3502.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for albumins (including concentrates of two or more whey proteins, containing by weight more than 80 percent whey proteins, calculated on the dry matter), albuminates and other albumin derivatives, milk albumin, including concentrates of two or more whey proteins. The rate of duty will be free.

Importations of this merchandise may be subject to regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

USDA APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: (301) 851-3300 E-mail: [email protected]

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division